Past Prize Winners

 

2017 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Serena Eggers
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Sam Wolk
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Eriko Kay
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Serena Eggers; Eriko Kay

2016 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Harry CH Choi 
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Daniel Citron 
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Billy Orman; Renee Zhan
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Daniel Citron; Dario Guerrero; Renee Zhan
Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts: Alistair Debling

2015 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Julian Avery Leonard
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Ethan Pierce
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Ashleigh Coté
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Ashleigh Coté; Natalie Smith
Henry Russell Shaw Traveling Fellowship: Julian Avery Leonard
Alan Symonds Award: Christina Rodriguez
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Harry Choi; Alistair Debling

2014 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Clarissa Hart 
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Zena Mengesha 
Council on the Arts Citation of Excellence in Interdisciplinary Work: Bex Kwan
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Brooke Griffin
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Brooke Griffin, Avery Williamson
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Kendra Norton, Christina Rodriguez

2013 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Kayla Escobedo and Sally Scopa
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Abby Sun
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Abby Sun
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Mateus Falci

2012 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Scott Roben
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Ingrid Pierre
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Sara Stern
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Jennifer Lim
George Peabody Gardner Traveling Fellowship: Rebecca Levitan
Henry Russell Shaw Full-Year Fellowship: Sara Stern
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Keoni Correa

2011 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Quincy Bock
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Katherine Tygielski
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Julia Rooney, Katherine Tygielski
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Isidore Bethel, Quincy Bock
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Sophie Bearman

2010 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Rebecca Lieberman, Amy Yoshitsu
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Yan Yan Mao
Council Prize in Visual Arts: Lily Fang
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Dan Ashwood, Lily Fang, Yan Yan Mao, Alexandra Zimbler
George Peabody Gardner Traveling Fellowship: Alex Berman
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Abigail Schoenberg, Katherine Tygielski

2009 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Sabrina Chou and Amy Lien
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Tiffanie Hsu
Council Prize in Visual Art: Grace Laubacher (stage design)
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Tiffanie Hsu, Grace Laubacher, Jennifer Malin
Lenore Wilson Prize: Xinran Yuan
Sydney M. Williams, Jr. Traveling Fellowship for the Arts: Jason Vartikar-McCullough

2008 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Katharine Woodman-Maynard
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Lewis Liu
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Rachel Whitaker
Lenore Wilson Prize: Paul Whang
Michael Gill Fellowship: Estelle Eonnet

2007 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Georgina Sanchez
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Jose Lorenzo Camacho
Thomas Temple Hoopes Prize: Travis Wood, Alexa Bush, Georgina Sanchez
Lenore Wilson Prize: Amy Yoshitsu

2006 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Greg Gagnon
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Jane Van Cleef
Lenore Wilson Prize: Chloë Stinetorf

2005 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Bea Camacho
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Cara Zimmerman
Lenore Wilson Prize in Printmaking: Tim Pittman

2004 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Thenji Nkosi, Meredith James
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Brian Goldstein
Lenore Wilson Prize in Printmaking: Andy Sfeir

2003 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Liz Glynn
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Ceridwen Dovey, Jacob Richman, Michael Wang
Lenore Wilson Prize: Christine DeLucia

2002 Prize Winners

Albert Alcalay Prize: Carlin Wing
Rudolf Arnheim Prize: Kurt Mueller
Lenore Wilson Prize: Lisa Haber-Thomson and Kaii Tu

Ben Chabanon

Ben Chabanon
01-20-2017 , 8 min.

A nation, one day—at rest, unrest.

Ben Chabanon

Ben Chabanon
01-20-2017 , 8 min.

A nation, one day—at rest, unrest.

Ben Chabanon

Ben Chabanon
01-20-2017 , 8 min.

A nation, one day—at rest, unrest.

Ben Chabanon

Ben Chabanon
01-20-2017 , 8 min.

A nation, one day—at rest, unrest.

Ben Chabanon

Ben Chabanon
01-20-2017 , 8 min.

A nation, one day—at rest, unrest.