Courses

2017-18 Course Listings

Spring 2018

FRESHMAN SEMINAR
A Call to Adventure: Photography & American National Parks FS 61Z Sharon Harper Tu 1-3 Carpenter Center B19
PHOTOGRAPHY AND STUDIO ART
Drawing 1: Anyone Can Learn to Draw VES 12 Katarina Burin TuTh 10-1 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Lay of the Land: A Studio-based Seminar VES 37 Stephen Prina TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 5th floor
Introduction to Still Photography* VES 40A Elle Pérez MW 9-12 Carpenter Center B19

Introduction to Still Photography*

*First meetings of both AM and PM classes will be Monday, Jan. 22; there will be no meetings on Wednesday, Jan. 24

VES 40A Elle Pérez MW 1-4 Linden 100 (Seminar Room)
Drawing 2: Expanded Visual Thinking VES 112 Katarina Burin TuTh 2-5 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Invented Mediums: Painting Course VES 127 Ken Okiishi M 1-4 and then 6-9 Carpenter Center 3rd Floor
Object Matter of Jelly Fish: Sculpture Course VES 132R Nora Schultz TuTh 10-1 Carpenter Center 2nd floor

Where the Wild Things Are: Intermediate Photography Course*

*First meeting is Monday, Jan. 22 only; there will be no meeting on Tuesday, Jan. 23

VES 149 Richard Renaldi M 1-4 and then Tu 9-12 Carpenter Center B19
Vertical Cinema VES 165V Karthik Pandian TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor
Directed Research VES 196R Stephen Prina W 6-9 Carpenter Center 5th floor and B04

Critical Printing*

*First meeting is Thursday, Jan. 25 at 11 am in Harvard Art Museums Study Room 4550; no meetingon Tuesday, Jan.23

VES 215 Matt Saunders & Jennifer Roberts Tu 10-1 and then Thu 11-1 Carpenter Center 3rd floor and Harvard Art Museum
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO, PERFORMANCE & NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking VES 50B Alfred Guzzetti Tu 1-4, Th 1-5 Sever B10
Introduction to Non Fiction Videomaking VES 52R Ross McElwee MW 1-4 Sever 416
Fundamentals of Animation VES 53AR Andy London Th 1-5 & wkly scr F 1-3 Sever 402-405 & CC B04 for scr

Introduction to Narrative Filmmaking*

*First meeting is Monday, Jan. 22 only; there will be no meeting on Wednesday, Jan. 24

VES 59 Steven Ascher MW 1-4 Sever B10
Kinochemical Reactions: Intermediate Film Production VES 150B Guy Maddin TuTh 1-4 Sever 416

The Essay Film*

*First meeting will be Friday, Jan. 26 from 10AM-11AM in Sever B10

 

VES 152X Alfred Guzzetti F 1-5:30 Sever B10
Intermediate Animation: Making an Animated Film VES 153AR Ruth Lingford W 1-5 & wkly scr F 1-3 Sever 402-405 & CC B04 for scr
Vertical Cinema VES 165V Karthik Pandian TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES

The Art of Film*

*First meeting is Tuesday, Jan. 23; introductory lecture will be repeated on Thursday, Jan. 25

VES 70 Laura Frahm TuTh 10-11 & wkly scr Tu 7-10 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
Modernization in the Visual US Environment, 1890-2035 VES 160 John Stilgoe TuTh 10-11:30 Sever 214
Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036 VES 167 John Stilgoe Tu 1-3 Sever 215
The Cinema of Fred Wiseman II: American and French Society and Culture VES 177W Lucien Castaing-Taylor W 12-4 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
Film Theory, Visual Thinking VES 181 Giuliana Bruno Th 11:30-1 & wkly scr W 7-9 Carpenter Ctr B04 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
Film Experiments and Artistic Practices from the 1920s to the Present VES 198M Philippe-Alain Michaud Thu 2-4 & wkly scr F 1-3 Carpenter Ctr 401 & CC Lecture Hall for scr

The Work of Art in the Age of Its Remediation*

* Please note : location changed

VES 221 Philippe-Alain Michaud Tu 2-4  *New location: Sever 415
Proseminar in Film and Visual Studies (History) VES 270 Tom Conley M 1-3 & wkly scr Tu 1-3 Carpenter Ctr. 402 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
Materiality, Visual Culture and Media VES 279 Giuliana Bruno W 2-4 & wkly scr Tu 7-9 Carpenter Center 402 & CC B04 for scr
REQUIRED for all VES CONCENTRATORS
Sophomore Tutorial VES 97 Matt Saunders  Thu 6-8pm & additional TBD Linden 109
GRADUATE COURSES OF READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual Studies Workshop VES 301 Members of the dept. to be arranged   
Reading & Research VES 310 Members of the dept. to be arranged   
Directed Study VES 320 Members of the dept. to be arranged   

Teaching Workshop*

*Please note: location changed

VES 330 Carrie Lambert-Beatty W 5-6 * New location: Sever 415
Film Study Center Non Fiction Filmmaking Workshop VES 351HFB Lucien Castaing-Taylor Tu 4:30-10   Sever 10
Critical Media Practice VES 355R Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Joana Pimenta W 9-12 Sever 416

 

Fall 2017

FRESHMAN SEMINARS and GENERAL EDUCATION
The Life Project FS 30X Carrie Lambert-Beatty W 2-4 Sever 411
Shapeshifting Your Reality FS 61R Nora Schultz W 1-4  Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
American Dreams: From Scarface to Easy Rider A&IU 57 Eric Rentschler MW 10-11 &
wkly screening Tu 3-5
Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
PHOTOGRAPHY and STUDIO ART
Silkscreen VES 15AR Annette Lemieux MW 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 4th floor 
One Thing Leads to Another: Introduction to Painting VES 22 Judith Belzer Tu 10-1,
and then 3-6
Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Elle Pérez TuTh 9-12 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Elle Pérez TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center B19
On Objects: A Studio Course in Sculpture, Video & Performance VES 63 Karthik Pandian TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 2nd floor & Linden 109
The Devil Probably x 8 +1 VES 83 Stephen Prina TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 5th floor & Lecture Hall
Principles and Plasticity: Intermediate Painting Course* VES 121 Kianja Strobert M 9-12,
and then 1:30-4:30
Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
*First meeting Weds Aug 30 at 9:30-10:30, and a second session from 12:30-1:30 on the same day
Object Matter of Jelly Fish: Sculpture Course VES 132R Nora Schultz TuTh 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Making Mischief: Using Photography to Upset Expectations VES 141R Sharon Harper MW 1-4 Carpenter Center B19
Directed Research VES 196R Stephen Prina W 6-9 Carpenter Center 5th floor and B04
*First meeting Weds Aug 30 at 6pm
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO and NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking* VES 50A Alfred Guzzetti Tu 1-4 and Thu 1-5 Sever B10
*First meeting Thu Aug. 31 from 1pm-2pm; no meeting on Tu Sept. 5
Introduction to Non Fiction Videomaking VES 52R Steven Ascher MW 1-4 Sever B10
Fundamentals of Animation* VES 53R Ruth Lingford W 1-5 & wkly screening F 1-3 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
*First meeting is Weds Aug. 30 at 1pm in Sever 405
Maya and Multi Media* VES 57R Dan Rowe M 1-5 & wkly screening F 1-3 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
*First meeting is Weds Aug. 30 at 1:30 in Sever 402
Fiction in the Flesh VES 60X Guy Maddin MW 1-4 Sever 416
On Objects: A Studio Course in Sculpture, Video & Performance  VES 63 Karthik Pandian TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Narrative Tactilities: Intermediate Film Production VES 150A Guy Maddin TuTh 1-4 Sever 415
Nonfiction Video Projects VES 151BR Alfred Guzzetti F 1-5:30 Sever B10
Intermediate Animation Workshop VES 153AR Ruth Lingford Thu 1-5 & wkly screening F 1-3 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
Documentary Fictions VES 155 Joana Pimenta TuTh 1-4 Sever 416
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES 
Studies of the Built N. American Environment since 1580 VES 107 John Stilgoe TuTh 10-11:30 Sever 214
North American Seacoasts and Landscapes VES 166 John Stilgoe Tu 1-3 Sever 212
History and Philosophy of Media VES 169 Sean Cubitt Tu 11-1 Carpenter Center 401
The Cinema of Fred Wiseman I: Towards a Visual Anthropology of Institutions and Power VES 176W Lucien Castaing-Taylor W 12-4pm Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
Fortunes of a Genre: The Western VES 193 Tom Conley Tu 1-3 & wkly screening Tu 7-9 Carpenter Ctr B04, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Graduate Seminar in Curricular Development: What is Media?* VES 205 Laura Frahm M 2-4 & wkly screening Tu 12-2 Sever 411, CC Lecture Hall for scr
*First meeting Weds Aug. 30 at 2pm in Sever 411
New Media Theory* VES 241 Laura Frahm W 11:30-1pm & wkly screening Tu 12-2 Sever 416, CC Lecture Hall for scr
*First meeting Tues Sept. 5 from 12pm-1pm in Sever 416
Ecocritique and Popular Cinema VES 261 Sean Cubitt F 11-1 & wkly screening Th 10-12 Carpenter Center 401, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Proseminar in Film & Visual Studies: Theory VES 271 Giuliana Bruno W 2-4 & wkly screening Tu 7-9 Carpenter Ctr 402, Carpenter Ctr B04 for scr
GRADUATE COURSES OF PRACTICE, READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual  Studies Workshop VES 301 Eric Rentschler hours to be arranged   
Reading & Research VES 310 Members of the dept. hours to be arranged   
Directed Study VES 320 Members of the dept.  
Teaching Workshop VES 330 Carrie Lambert-Beatty W 5-6 Sever 416
Film Study Center Non-Fiction Filmmaking Workshop VES 351HF Lucien Castaing-Taylor Tu 5-10 pm Sever 416