Courses

2018-19 Courses

Spring 2019

FRESHMAN SEMINAR
Getting Your Hands On Time FS 33 O Ruth Lingford Th 9:00-11:45 & wkly scr F 12:00-2:00 Sever 405, CC B04 for screening
PHOTOGRAPHY AND STUDIO ART
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Elle Pérez MW 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 42A Suné Woods ThTh 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Moving Images: An Introduction to Video as Art VES 62M Karthik Pandian TuTh 9:00-11:45 Linden 109
Drawing 2: Paper Always Talks a Lot VES 112 Katarina Burin MW 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Material Research: The Bauhaus Studio VES 119 Katarina Burin and Laura Frahm MW 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor
Save the Last Dance for Me--Intermediate Painting  VES 122S Sonia Almeida M 9:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 3rd floor
Post Brush VES 123 Annette Lemieux TuTh 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor 
Intermediate Sculpture: Object to Be Destroyed VES 130 Carissa Rodriguez M 1:30-5:45 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor 
Surrounded by Biennials VES 131 Ei Arakawa W 12:00-4:15 Carpenter Center 2nd Floor 
Contemporary Photography VES 145P Elle Pérez MW 1:30-4:15 Carpenter Center B19
For the Love of June: Intermediate Photography VES 146 Suné Woods ThThu 1:30-4:15 Carpenter Center B19
Moving Images: Advanced Projects in Film and Video VES 163R Karthik Pandian Th 1:30-5:45  Linden 109 & CC 2nd Floor 
Directed Research VES 196R Andy Graydon W 6:00-9:00 Carpenter Center 5th Floor 
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO, PERFORMANCE & NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking VES 50B Ross McElwee TuTh 9:00-11:45 Sever B10
Introduction to Non Fiction Videomaking VES 52  Joana Pimenta MW 12-2:45 Sever 416
Fundamentals of Animation VES 53AR Lisa Crafts W 1:30-5:15 & wkly scr F 12:00-2:00 Sever 405, CC B04 for screening
Constructing Realities: A Filmmaker's Guide to Contemporary Southeast Asian Cinema VES 58 Anocha Suwichakornpong WF 12-2:45 Sever 415, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Moving Images: An Introduction to Video as Art VES 62M Karthik Pandian TuTh 9:00-11:45 Linden 109
True Fiction: Intermediate Film Production VES 150B Anocha Suwichakornpong TuTh 1:30-4:15 Sever 416
Intermediate Video Workshop VES 152R Robb Moss F 12-4:15 Sever 416
Intermediate Animation: Making an Animated Film VES 153AR Lisa Crafts Th 1:30-5:15 & wkly scr F 12:00-2:00 Sever 405, CC B04 for screening
Scientific Sites VES 154G/ HIS 194 Peter Galison MW 12:00-2:45 TBD
Documentary Fictions VES 155 Joana Pimenta TuTh 12:00-2:45 Sever 415
Performance Workshop VES 161 Sohin Hwang Thu 12:00-4:15 Carpenter Center 5th Floor
Moving Images: Advanced Projects in Film and Video VES 163R Karthik Pandian Th 1:30-5:45  Linden 109 & CC 2nd Floor 
Introduction to Critical Media Practice  VES 255 Julie Mallozzi  W 12:00-5:45  Sever B10  
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES
The Art of Film VES 70 Kate Rennebohm MW 10:30-11:45 & wkly scr W 7:15-10 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
Artist-Curators and Collections  VES 109 Dan Byers TuTh 9:45-11:45 Carpenter Center 402
Modernization in the Visual US Environment, 1890-2035 VES 160 John Stilgoe TuTh 9:00-10:15 Sever 214
Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036 VES 167 John Stilgoe Tu 12:00-2:45 Sever 215
Documentary in the 21st Century VES 173L Dennis Lim M 3-5 & wkly scr M 12-2:45 Carpenter Ctr. 402 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
Art Cinema/Counter Cinema: The Rebirth and Revolution of Post WWII Japanese Cinema 1950-1979 VES 183 Haden Guest  W 12:00-2:45 & wkly screening Tu 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 401 & CC Lecture Hall for screenings
Marking Smooth Space: The Ship, the Sea and the Limits of Representation VES 187S Bernhard Siegert Tu 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 401
Proseminar in Film and Visual Studies: History VES 270 Bernhard Siegert M 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 402
REQUIRED for all VES CONCENTRATORS
Sophomore Tutorial VES 97 Matt Saunders  Thu 6-8pm & additional TBD Linden 109
GRADUATE COURSES OF READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual Studies Workshop VES 301 Members of the Dept.    
Reading & Research VES 310 Members of the Dept.    
Directed Study VES 320 Members of the Dept.    
Teaching Workshop VES 330 Members of the Dept.    
Film Study Center Non Fiction Filmmaking Workshop VES 351HFB Lucien Castaing-Taylor Tu 6-9 Sever 416
Graduate Studio Workshop VES 390 Lucien Castaing-Taylor TBD TBD

Fall 2018

GENERAL EDUCATION
Nazi Cinema: The Art of Propaganda A&IU 59 Eric Rentschler MW 10:30-11:45 & weekly screening Tu 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
PHOTOGRAPHY and STUDIO ART
Drawing 1: Drawing as a Visual Language VES 12 Katarina Burin TuTh 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 4th floor 
Silkscreen VES 15AR Annette Lemieux TuTh 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Ctr 4th floor 
One Thing Leads to Another: Introduction to Painting VES 22 Judith Belzer MW 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
Introduction to Sculpture: Object to be Destroyed VES 30 Carissa Rodriguez M 1:30-5:45 Carpenter Center 2nd floor sculp. studio
Building Thought VES 35 Annette Lemieux TuTh 12:00-2:45 Carpenter Center 2nd floor sculp. studio
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Elle Pérez MW 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 42A Suné Woods TuTh 9:00-11:45 Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 42A Suné Woods TuTh 1:30-4:15 Carpenter Center B19
Surrounded by Biennials VES 131 Ei Arakawa W 12:00-4:15 Carpenter Center 2nd floor sculp. studio
Directors Directing*  VES/TDM 138D Karthik Pandian & David Levine  W 12:00-5:45 Farkas Hall 203 and Linden 109
*First meeting will be held in Farkas Hall 203
Difficult Pictures VES 143 Elle Pérez MW 3:00-5:45 Carpenter Center B19
Directed Research VES 196R Andy Graydon W 6:00-9:00 Carpenter Center 5th floor and B04
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO and NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking VES 50A Ross McElwee TuTh 9:00-11:45 Sever B10
Introduction to Non Fiction Videomaking* VES 52 Alfred Guzzetti  MW 1:30-4:30 Sever B10
*First meeting will be from 1:30-2:30 on Weds, Sept. 5
Fundamentals of Animation VES 53R Ruth Lingford W 1:30-5:15 & wkly scr F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
Approaching Narrative: Introduction to Filmmaking VES 60X Anocha Suwichakornpong MW 9:00-11:45 Sever 416
Directors Directing* VES/TDM 138D Karthik Pandian & David Levine  W 12:00-5:45 Farkas Hall 203 and Linden 109
*First meeting will be held in Farkas Hall 203
Film Directing: From Script to Screen VES 150A Anocha Suwichakornpong TuTh 1:30-4:15 Sever 416
Nonfiction Video Projects VES 151BR Alfred Guzzetti  Th 1:30-6:00 Sever B10
Intermediate Animation Workshop VES 153AR Ruth Lingford Th 1:30-5:15 & wkly scr F 12:00-2:00 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
Artistic Research Workshop VES 251 Sohin Hwang Th 3:00-5:45 Sever 415
Sonic Ethnography VES 252  ANTH 2722 Ernst Karel  Tu 3:00-5:45 Tozzer 203
FILM and VISUAL STUDIES 
Studies of the Built N. American Environment since 1580 VES 107 John Stilgoe TuTh 9:00-10:15 Sever 214
North American Seacoasts and Landscapes VES 166 John Stilgoe Tu 12-2:45 Sever 212
Art of the Real: Rethinking Documentary VES 174 Dennis Lim M 3:00-5:00 & wkly scr M 12-2 Carpenter Ctr 402, CC Lecture Hall for scr
A Deep History of Arts of the Secret VES 186M Laura Marks W 9:45-11:45 & wkly scr W 7:15-10 Carpenter Ctr 402, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Cinema and French Culture  VES 192 Tom Conley Tu 12-2:45 & wkly scr Tu 7:15-10 Carpenter Ctr B04, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Cinemas of Resistance: Political Filmmaking Across the Globe* VES 197K Kate Rennebohm M 12-2:45 & wkly scr F 12-2:45 Carpenter Ctr B04, CC Lecture Hall for scr
*First meeting will be held on Mon, Sept. 10  in Carpenter Center B04
Proseminar in Film & Visual Studies: Theory VES 271 Laura Marks  Tu 9:45-11:45 Carpenter Center 402
GRADUATE COURSES OF PRACTICE, READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual  Studies Workshop VES 301 Eric Rentschler To be announced To be announced 
FVS Dissertation Group VES 305 Laura Frahm M 3:00-5:00  Sever 411
Reading & Research VES 310 Members of the dept.    
Directed Study VES 320 Members of the dept.    
Teaching Workshop VES 330 Members of the dept.    
Film Study Center Non-Fiction Filmmaking Workshop VES 351HF Lucien Castaing-Taylor Tu 6:00-9:00 Sever 416
Advanced Critical Media Practice VES 355R ANTH 3555 Lucien Castaing-Taylor MW 12:00-4:15 Sever 416