Courses

2016-17 Course Listings

Fall 2016

FRESHMAN SEMINARS and GENERAL EDUCATION
Getting Your Hands on Time FS 33 O Ruth Lingford W 1-4 & wkly screening F 1-3 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
Work: An Audio/Visual Exploration FS 38 X Robb Moss W 1-4 & additional lab TBD Sever 411
Nazi Cinema and the Politics of Illusion A&IU 59 Eric Rentschler MW 10-11 & wkly screening Tu 3-6 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
PHOTOGRAPHY and STUDIO ART
Drawing 1: Anyone Can Learn to Draw VES 12 Katarina Burin TuTh 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 4th floor
Silkscreen VES 15AR Annette Lemieux MW 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 4th floor 
Painting, Smoking, Eating VES 24 Matt Saunders Tu 1-4, and then 6-9 Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
Sculptural Dimensions VES 34 Nora Schultz TuTh 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Lay of the Land VES 37 Stephen Prina TuTh 1-4 Carpenter Center 5th floor
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Dru Donovan MW 9-12 Carpenter Ctr B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 40A Dru Donovan MW 1-4 Carpenter Ctr B19
Introduction to Still Photography VES 41A Sharon Harper TuTh 9-12 Linden Seminar Room, 6 Linden St.*
*First meeting will be held in Carpenter Center B19
Photographic Inquiry VES 41BR Sharon Harper TuTh 1-4 Linden Seminar Room, 6 Linden St.*
*First meeting will be held in Carpenter Center B19
Animation/Studio (animation and painting) VES 56S Matt Saunders M 1-5, and then 6-8 Carpenter Center 3rd floor painting studio
Drawing 2: Expanded Visual Thinking VES 112 Katarina Burin TuTh 3-6 Carpenter Ctr 4th floor
Sculptures as In-human Beings VES 132 Nora Schultz TuTh 2-5 Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Directed Research (formerly VES 96R)* VES 196R Stephen Prina W 6-9 Carpenter Center 5th floor and B04
* First meeting is Weds, August 31 at 6pm in Carpenter Center 5th floor. Class will not be held on Weds, Sept 7. 
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO and NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction Filmmaking* VES 50A Ross McElwee Tu 1-4 and Thu 1-5 Sever B10
*First meeting is Tues, Sept 6 at 1pm-2pm in Sever B10. There will be no meeting on Thurs, Sept. 1.
Introduction to Non Fiction Videomaking* VES 52R Alfred Guzzetti TuTh 1-4 Sever 416
*First meeting is Thurs, Sept 1 from 1pm-2pm in Sever 416. There will be no meeting on Tues, Sept 6.
Animation/Studio (animation and painting) VES 56S Matt Saunders M 1-5, and then 6-8 Carpenter Center 3rd floor painting studio
Persuasive Projections: Film, Video & Moving Image Installation VES 67R Jennifer Bornstein MW 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Narrative Tactilities: Intermediate Film Production sec. 1 VES 150A Guy Maddin MW 1-4 Sever 415
Narrative Tactilities: Intermediate Film Production sec. 2 VES 150A Guy Maddin ThTh 1-4 Sever 415
Nonfiction Video Projects* VES 151BR Alfred Guzzetti  MW 1-4 Sever B10
*First meeting is Weds, Aug. 31 at 1pm-2pm in Sever B10. There will be no meeting on Mon, Sept 5 (Labor Day)
Intermediate Animation Workshop VES 153BR Ruth Lingford Thu 1-5 & wkly screening F 1-3 Sever 402-405, CC B04 for screening
Sensory Ethnography 2 VES 158BR Jennifer Bornstein MW 3-6 Sever 416
LECTURES and SEMINARS
Surveillance and Cinema VES 74 Rebecca Sheehan TuTh 11-12 & wkly screening W 7-9 Carpenter Ctr B04, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Studies of the Built N. American Environment since 1580 VES 107 John Stilgoe TuTh 10-11:30 Sever 214
North American Seacoasts and Landscapes VES 166 John Stilgoe Tu 1-3 Sever 212
The Digital Image VES 172G Alex Galloway F 11-1 Carpenter Center 401
Art of the Real VES 174 Dennis Lim M 3-5 & wkly screening Tu 10-1 Carpenter Ctr 401, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Cinema and French Culture from 1896 to the Present VES 192 Tom Conley M1-3 & wkly screening Tu 7-9 Carpenter Ctr B04, CC Lecture Hall for scr
Film Curatorship: Film Cinematheques, Archives, Museums* VES 199F Haden Guest W 10-12 & wkly screening M 11:30-1:30 Carpenter Ctr 401, CC Lecture Hall for scr
*First meeting is Weds, August 31 at 11:30am in Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
The Nonhuman: Aesthetics and Politics of Personhood VES 232 Alex Galloway Thu 2-4 Carpenter Center 401
Proseminar in Film & Visual Studies: Theory VES 271 Giuliana Bruno W 2-4 & wkly screening Tu 7-9 Carpenter Ctr 402, Carpenter Ctr B04 for scr
Avant-Garde Film and Philosophy VES 292 Rebecca Sheehan W 2-6 Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
GRADUATE COURSES OF PRACTICE, READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual Studies Workshop VES 301 Eric Rentschler hours to be arranged 
Reading & Research VES 310 Members of the dept. hours to be arranged 
Directed Study VES 320 Members of the dept. hours to be arranged 
Teaching Workshop VES 330 Carrie Lambert-Beatty hours to be arranged 

Spring 2017

PHOTOGRAPHY AND STUDIO ART
Making Things: Form, Function and MaterialsVES 14Katarina BurinMW 1-4Carpenter Center 4th floor
Conceptual FigureVES 23RMatt SaundersTu 1-4 and then 6-9Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
Sculptural DimensionsVES 34Nora SchultzTuTh 10-1Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Building ThoughtVES 35RAnnette LemieuxMW 1-4Carpenter Ctr 2nd floor sculpture studio
Introduction to Still PhotographyVES 40AChris KillipMW 9-12Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still PhotographyVES 40AChris KillipMW 1-4Carpenter Center B19
Introduction to Still PhotographyVES 41ASharon Harper TuTh 1-4Linden Seminar Room*
*First meeting will be on Tues., Jan. 24 in Carpenter Center B19.
LoiteringVES 80Stephen PrinaTuTh 1-4Carpenter Center 5th floor 
Principles and Plasticity: Intermediate Painting Course VES 121Kianja StrobertM  9-12 and 1:30-4:30*Carpenter Ctr 3rd floor painting studio
*First meeting will be Mon., Jan. 23, from 9:15-10 am OR 1:30-2:15 pm. Interested students should attend one session, not both.
Post BrushVES 123RAnnette LemieuxMW 10-1Carpenter Center 4th floor
Slow Photography (formerly Conceptual Strategies in Photography)VES 147RLucas BlalockM 2-5* and Tu 9-12Linden Seminar Room & CC B19*
*First meeting will be on Mon., Jan. 23 from 2-3 pm only in Carpenter Center 401.
Directed ResearchVES 196RStephen PrinaW 6-9Carpenter Center 5th floor and B04
ANIMATION, FILM, VIDEO, PERFORMANCE & NEW GENRES
Introduction to Non Fiction FilmmakingVES 50BRoss McElweeTu 1-4, Th 1-5Sever B10
Working in FilmVES 50FRobb MossTuTh 10-1Sever B10
Introduction to Non Fiction VideomakingVES 52RAlfred GuzzettiTuTh 1-4Sever 415
*First meeting will be on Tues., Jan. 24, from 1-2 pm in Sever 415.
Fundamentals of AnimationVES 53ARPaul BushW 1-5 & wkly scr F 1-3Sever 402-405 & CC B04 for scr
Animating ScienceVES 54SRuth Lingford & Alain VielTu 1-5 & wkly scr F 1-3Sever 402-405 & CC B04 for scr
Persuasive Projections: Film, Video & Moving Image InstallationVES 67RJennifer BornsteinMW 10-1Linden 109*
*For first week, this class will meet in the 2nd floor sculpture studio at the Carpenter Center
Directing Film: Telling the Story and Directing ActorsTDM 133Alfred Guzzetti & Marcus SternMW 1-4Sever B10
*First meeting is Mon., Jan 23, 1-4 pm. No meeting on Wed., Jan. 25.
Kinochemical Reactions: Intermediate Film Production sec. 1VES 150BGuy MaddinMW 1-4Sever 416
Kinochemical Reactions: Intermediate Film Production sec. 2VES 150BGuy MaddinTuTh 1-4Sever 416
Intermediate Nonfiction WorkshopVES 152RRobb MossF 1-5:30Sever 416
Animation in DepthVES 153BRPaul BushTh 1-5 & wkly scr F 1-3Sever 402-405 & CC B04 for scr
Video, Performance, Narrative, Text, ActionsVES 164Jennifer BornsteinMW 3-6Linden 109*
*For first week, this class will meet in the 2nd floor sculpture studio at the Carpenter Center
LECTURES & SEMINARS
The Art of FilmVES 70Rebecca SheehanTuTh 10-11 & wkly scr Tu 7-9Carpenter Center Lecture Hall
Critical Studies: The ArtistVES 100Carrie Lambert-BeattyTh 2-4Carpenter Center 402
Modernization in the Visual US Environment, 1890-2035VES 160John StilgoeTuTh 10-11:30Sever 214
Adventure and Fantasy Simulation, 1871-2036VES 167John StilgoeTu 1-3Sever 215
Border CinemaVES 176Rebecca SheehanW 10-12 & wkly scr M 10-12:30Carpenter Ctr 401 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
Film Theory, Visual ThinkingVES 181Giuliana BrunoTh 11:30-1 & wkly scr W 7-9Carpenter Ctr B04 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
The Non-ActorVES 191Dennis LimM 3-5 & wkly scr Tu 11-2Carpenter Ctr 401 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
The Dream Factory: The Art, Industry and Imagination of the Hollywood Studio System, 1927-1974VES 195GHaden GuestW 1-3 & wkly scr M 1-3*Carpenter Ctr 401 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
*First meeting will be Mon., Jan. 23 from 1-3 pm in Carpenter Center Lecture Hall. No meeting on Wed., Jan. 25.
Proseminar in Film and Visual Studies (History)VES 270Tom ConleyM 1-3 & wkly scr W 1-3Carpenter Ctr. 402 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
Materiality, Visual Culture and MediaVES 279Giuliana BrunoW 2-4 & wkly scr Tu 7-9Carpenter Center 402 & CC B04 for scr
The Frankfurt School on Mass Media and Mass CultureVES 289Eric RentschlerT 2-4 & wkly scr F 1-4Barker 359 & CC Lecture Hall for scr
REQUIRED for all VES CONCENTRATORS
Sophomore TutorialVES 97Matt Saunders Th 6-8Linden 109
GRADUATE COURSES OF READING & RESEARCH
Film & Visual Studies WorkshopVES 301Members of the dept.to be arranged  
Reading & ResearchVES 310Members of the dept.to be arranged  
Directed StudyVES 320Members of the dept.to be arranged  
Teaching WorkshopVES 330Carrie Lambert-Beattyto be arranged